This year, 2021, was still a challenging year for the National Tuberculosis Program (NTP) of Cambodia to smoothly implement activities due to the ongoing impacts of COVID-19. Despite these impacts, the NTP still maintained 100% coverage of TB service and expanded community DOTS (C-DOTS) from 1,000 HCs in 76 operational districts (ODs) in 2020 to 1,147 HCs in 89 ODs in 2021. Due to the impact of COVID-19, only 21,627 TB cases were detected in 2021. However, the treatment success rate in 2021 remained high, 95.6%, TB mortality rate per 100,000/pop.
Annual TB Report 2020
Cambodia is among the 30 high TB burden countries. Based on the 2020 WHO Global TB report, Cambodia had a TB incidence of 287 per 100,000 population, while the mortality rate was 17 per 100,000 population in 2019. Since 2015, TB case notifications have gradually declined. In 2019, the Joint Program Review (JPR) declared that Cambodia is on track to meet the national commitments towards the End TB Strategy, TB-related targets of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG), and actions agreed in the first United Nations High Level Meeting (UNHLM) on TB.
Annual TB Report 2019
According to the 2019 WHO Global TB Report, Cambodia had TB incidence of 302 per 100,000 populations, while the mortality rate was 18 per 100,000 populations in 2018. The followings are the main achievements on TB control in 2019 and direction/targets for 2020 and the years beyond.