Report National HIV Seroprevalence Survey Amongst TB Patients In Cambodia(2009)
Since the framework for TB/HIV collaborative activities was established by National TB control program (NTP) and National HIV I AIDS control program (NAP) in 2002, several TB/HIV collaborative activities has been implemented in all over Cambodia.
The Cambodian National Center for Tuberculosis and Leprosy Control (CENAT) has started HIV sere-prevalence surveillance among TB patients (TB/HIV surveillance) since 2003 in order to measure the HIV epidemic impact on TB epidemic and monitor the trend of HIV epidemic by cross-sectional population surveillance using NTP network expanded in the whole country.
The first HIV prevalence population surveys of TB patients showed much higher HIV prevalence than those obtained from the previous sentinel surveillance which reported HIV prevalence among TB patients as 2.5% in 1995, 3.9% in 1996, 5.2% in 1997, 7.9% in 1999, 6.0% in 2000 and 8.4% in 2002.
Document type: