Using program evaluation to improve the performance of a TB-HIV project in Banteay Meanchey, Cambodia
SETTING: Cambodia has the highest human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) prevalence (1.9%) and tuberculosis (TB) incidence (508/100000) in Asia. Banteay Meanchey, a province with high HIV prevalence of 1.9%, established a pilot project in 2003 to enhance TB-HIV activities. We evaluated this project to improve performance.
METHODS: In March 2005, we analyzed 17 months of data on all persons diagnosed with HIV or TB at 11 participating clinics. We determined barriers to HIV testing and TB screening, modified the program to reduce these barriers and assessed whether our interventions improved testing and screening rates.
RESULTS: Among 952 patients newly diagnosed with TB disease, 138 (14%) had known HIV infection at the time of TB diagnosis. Of the 814 TB patients with unknown HIV status, 432 (53%) were HIV tested. Of 1228 persons newly diagnosed with HIV infection, 450 (37%) were screened for TB disease. We found and addressed barriers to HIV testing and TB screening. In the 9 months after the interventions, 240/322 (71%) TB patients were HIV tested, an increase of 34% (P < 0.01); 426/751 (57%) HIV-infected patients were screened for TB, an increase of 54% (P < 0.01).
CONCLUSION: Evaluations of TB-HIV collaborative activities can lead to increased TB screening and HIV testing rates.