The History of Leprosy in Cambodia
The National Leprosy Control Programme of Cambodia achieved the goal of “elimination” of leprosy as a public health problem, with a prevalence of less than 1 case per 10,000 people by 1998.
Approximately 17,000 people have been treated with MDT and cured of leprosy in the last 15 years, which is a commendable effort.
Leprosy Active Case Finding “CONTACTSURVEY” Report March-April 2013
In 1984, the Ministry of Health of Cambodia established the National Program for Leprosy Control Program under the management of the National Centre for Hygiene and Epidemiology and then in 1997, it was integrated within the National Centre for Tuberculosis and Leprosy Control. Since then, the program has been working on various expertise, including case detection, diagnosis and treatment, health education and Behavior Change Communication, the implementation of multidrugs therapy protocol as well as rehabilitation services provided to disabled leprosy patients. Under
National Leprosy Elimination Programme Strategic Plan
The main role and function of the National Programme for Leprosy Elimination is to plan, implement, supervise, monitor and evaluate the leprosy control activities at various levels in the country based on the national policies, goals and objectives. It also collaborates with the International and National Non Governmental Organizations (NGOs) to obtain support for programme planning and implementation.