Resistance and renewal: health sector reform and Cambodia's national tuberculosis programme.
Abstract Following the destruction of Cambodia’s health infrastructure during the Khmer Rouge period (1975–1979) and the subsequent decade of United Nations sanctions, international development assistance has focused on reconstructing the country’s health system. The recognition of Cambodia’s heavy burden of tuberculosis (TB) and the lapse of TB control strategies during the transition to democracy prompted the national tuberculosis programme’s relaunch in the mid-1990s as WHO-backed health sector reforms were introduced.
The epidemiology of HIV-associated tuberculosis in rural Cambodia
SETTING: Banteay Meanchey Province, Cambodia.
OBJECTIVE: The World Health Organization recommends human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) testing for all tuberculosis (TB) patients and TB screening for all HIV-infected persons in countries with a TB-HIV syndemic. We sought to determine whether evidence supports implementing these recommendations in South-East Asia.
Performance of an interferon-gamma release assay for diagnosing latent tuberculosis infection in children.
Newly developed interferon-gamma release assays have become commercially available to detect tuberculosis (TB) infection in adults. However, little is known about their performance in children. We compared test results between the QuantiFERON-TB® Gold test (QFT) and tuberculin skin test (TST) in young children living with pulmonary TB patients in Cambodia. Of 195 children tested with both QFT and TST, the TST-positive rate of 24% was significantly higher than the QFT-positive rate of 17%. The agreement between the test results was considerable (κ-coefficient 0·63).